xTool vs Glowforge: P2S, X1 and P3 vs Glowforge Pro HD and Plus HD (2026)
For most small businesses, xTool now delivers more laser for the money: the $2,999 xTool P2S has more power, a larger bed and thicker cutting than the $4,999 Glowforge Plus HD. Glowforge still wins on simplicity, its curated materials ecosystem and US-based manufacturing of its Performance lasers. If you want the easiest possible first laser and don't mind paying for it, Glowforge is a legitimate choice. If cut depth, bed size and cost per watt matter, xTool's P2S, X1 and P3 are the stronger buys.
A note on where we stand: The Maker's Chest is an authorized xTool dealer and doesn't sell Glowforge. We've kept Glowforge's specs and prices to what Glowforge publishes on its own site, and we've called out the areas where Glowforge is genuinely the better fit.
Table of Contents
- Quick Answer: xTool vs Glowforge
- How the Two Lineups Map
- CO2 Comparison: P2S, X1 and P3 vs Plus HD and Pro HD
- Software, Materials and the Cloud Question
- Safety Class, Support and Ownership
- Craft Tier: Glowforge Aura and Spark vs xTool's Diode Machines
- Choose xTool If / Choose Glowforge If
- Frequently Asked Questions
Quick Answer: xTool vs Glowforge
The two brands have different philosophies. Glowforge sells a tightly controlled experience: a web-based app, Proofgrade materials with automatic settings, a design catalog and a small number of machines. xTool sells a broad hardware range at more aggressive price points: diode, CO2, fiber, MOPA and UV lasers, plus modular machines like the X1.
Based on the calls our team fields every week from people switching brands, the deciding factors are almost always the same three: how thick you need to cut, how big your pieces are, and whether you want to own your workflow offline. On all three, xTool's CO2 machines come out ahead at their price points.
How the Two Lineups Map
| Tier | Glowforge | xTool (at The Maker's Chest) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry craft (diode) | Spark, 6W ($699); Aura, 6W | F2 ($1,149), M1 ($1,319), S1 20W/40W ($1,499–$1,999) |
| Desktop CO2 | Plus HD, 40W ($4,999) | P2S, 55W ($2,999) |
| Premium CO2 | Pro HD, 45W with passthrough ($7,999) | X1, 55W + galvo ($3,399–$3,999); P3, 80W ($5,899) |
| Metal / glass | No fiber, MOPA or UV models | F1 Ultra, F2 Ultra, F2 Ultra UV, X1 Laser Swap |
Glowforge prices as listed on Glowforge's own store at time of writing; xTool prices as of publish time. All subject to change.
CO2 Comparison: P2S, X1 and P3 vs Plus HD and Pro HD
| Spec | xTool P2S | xTool X1 | xTool P3 | Glowforge Plus HD | Glowforge Pro HD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO2 power | 55W | 55W | 80W | 40W | 45W |
| Work area | 23.6" × 12" | 24.2" × 12.6" | 36" × 18" | 11" × 19.5" | 11" × 19.5" (20"-wide material with passthrough) |
| Max cut | 20 mm acrylic, 18 mm walnut (one pass) | 20 mm acrylic, 18 mm basswood | 25 mm acrylic, 20 mm basswood | 1/2" (12.7 mm) | 1/2" (12.7 mm) |
| Long material | AutoPassthrough; 118" with conveyor | 118" with conveyor | Conveyor option | No passthrough | Pro Passthrough, unlimited length |
| Max engraving height | 2.8"; 8.46" with riser | 5.9" | AutoLift, 8.66" travel | 2" | 2" |
| Laser class | Class 4 | Class 1 | Class 1 | Class 1 | Class 4 |
| Price | $2,999 | $3,399 | $5,899 | $4,999 | $7,999 |
xTool P2S vs Glowforge Plus HD
This is the most common head-to-head, and the numbers aren't close. The P2S costs $2,000 less, has 15W more laser power, and cuts 20 mm acrylic in one pass against Glowforge's 1/2" maximum. Its 23.6" × 12" bed is about 32% larger in area than the Plus HD's 11" × 19.5", and it has AutoPassthrough for long stock, which the Plus HD doesn't.
The Plus HD's real advantage is its Class 1 rating. The P2S is Class 4, which matters in some classrooms and shared spaces.
xTool X1 vs Glowforge Pro HD
The X1 neutralizes that safety argument. It's Class 1 in its standard configuration, while Glowforge's own specs list the Pro as a Class 4 product because of its passthrough slot. At $3,399, the X1 costs less than half the Pro HD's $7,999, adds 10W of CO2 power, and offers something no Glowforge does: a 6,000 mm/s galvo for engraving and an upgrade path to UV, MOPA and fiber lasers.
The Pro HD's advantage is its unlimited-length passthrough for 20"-wide material. The X1 handles long stock too, up to 118" with its conveyor, though adding the conveyor makes it a Class 4 device.
xTool P3 vs Glowforge Pro HD
For a production shop, the P3 is the more direct rival to the Pro HD. It costs $2,100 less, runs 80W against 45W, cuts nearly twice as deep (25 mm acrylic vs 1/2"), and has a 36" × 18" bed. It's also Class 1, with built-in fire suppression and an integrated water chiller. The trade-off is size: the P3 weighs 231.5 lb and needs a dedicated bench.
Software, Materials and the Cloud Question
Glowforge: easiest start, more dependence
Glowforge runs on a web-based app, and its published requirements include Wi-Fi and an internet connection. In exchange, setup is simple: drag a design onto a live camera view of the material and print. With Proofgrade materials, the machine reads the material and sets cut, score and engrave settings automatically.
Glowforge Premium is optional, from $20/month with a 14-day free trial. It adds an AI design generator, thousands of catalog designs, a large vector library, Smartfit auto-arrange and DXF import. The machines work without it.
xTool: more control, more options
xTool machines run in xTool Studio, with camera placement, autofocus and a large built-in material library (on the X1, xTool's EasySet draws on 1,700 materials and more than 110,000 parameters). xTool lists USB and Wi-Fi connections for the P2S, X1 and P3. The P2S also works with LightBurn, the industry-standard laser software, though without its camera and autofocus features.
Neither ecosystem is wrong. Glowforge removes decisions; xTool gives you more of them. Which suits you depends on whether you'd rather never think about settings, or want to tune them for third-party materials.
Safety Class, Support and Ownership
Based on our experience selling laser engravers to universities, schools and businesses of all sizes, laser class is often the first filter for education buyers. Among CO2 machines in this comparison, the Glowforge Plus HD, xTool X1 and xTool P3 are Class 1; the Glowforge Pro HD and xTool P2S are Class 4.
On support, Glowforge's Performance lasers have been designed, made and serviced in the USA since 2025, according to Glowforge, with a 12-month warranty. xTool machines carry a 1-year manufacturer warranty, and buying from The Maker's Chest adds US-based support from our team alongside xTool's, plus a 75-day return window to test the machine on your own materials.
Budget for ventilation either way. Glowforge sells a dedicated air filter for its Performance lasers at $1,295. The xTool P2S has a built-in exhaust fan and the P3 ships with an inline fan for ducting outside. For ductless setups, the SafetyPro AP2 purifier is included in the P2S and X1 All-in-one bundles, and xTool matches the AP2 Max to the P3.
Craft Tier: Glowforge Aura and Spark vs xTool's Diode Machines
Glowforge's Craft series, the Spark ($699) and Aura, both use a 6W blue diode laser that cuts material up to 1/4" thick. Glowforge notes they aren't compatible with glass, clear acrylic, white acrylic and several other materials, which is a limitation of all blue diode lasers. The Aura adds a 12" × 12" cutting area and a passthrough slot.
xTool's diode machines carry far more power at a higher price. The enclosed xTool S1 comes in 20W and 40W versions ($1,499–$1,999). The xTool M1 ($1,319) pairs a 10W diode with a blade cutter for vinyl and paper. And the portable xTool F2 ($1,149) adds a 5W infrared laser that marks bare metal, which no Glowforge can do. For light paper and craft work, a 6W Glowforge may be all you need. For thicker wood, faster cuts or any metal, the xTool options are the better fit. Our xTool S1 vs WeCreat Vision comparison covers the enclosed-diode tier in more depth.
Choose xTool If / Choose Glowforge If
Choose xTool if:
- You want the most cutting power, depth and bed size for your budget
- You cut acrylic or wood thicker than 1/2"
- You want metal or glass capability now or later (F-series, X1 Laser Swap)
- You want LightBurn support (P2S) or a workflow that isn't tied to a subscription design ecosystem
- You need a Class 1 CO2 machine for under $4,000 (X1)
Choose Glowforge if:
- Simplicity is worth a premium to you, and Proofgrade's automatic settings appeal
- Your projects fit 1/2" material and an 11" × 19.5" area
- You value US-based manufacturing and service of your laser
- You plan to use Glowforge's design catalog and Premium tools heavily
Narrowing down your xTool CO2 choice? Read our xTool X1 vs P2S and xTool X1 vs P3 comparisons. For more options, see our guide to Glowforge alternatives, our xTool P2 vs P2S vs P3 comparison, xTool vs WeCreat, or the full xTool lineup.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is xTool better than Glowforge?
On hardware for the money, yes. The $2,999 xTool P2S has more power, a larger bed and thicker cutting than the $4,999 Glowforge Plus HD. Glowforge's strengths are its simple web app, Proofgrade materials with automatic settings and US-made Performance lasers.
Is the xTool P2S or Glowforge Pro better for a small business?
For most small businesses, the P2S. It costs well under half the Pro HD's $7,999, cuts 20 mm acrylic against Glowforge's 1/2" maximum, and has a larger bed. The Pro HD's advantages are unlimited-length passthrough for 20"-wide material and Glowforge's simpler workflow.
Does Glowforge need an internet connection?
Glowforge's software is web-based, and its published requirements list Wi-Fi and an internet connection. xTool machines run on xTool Studio over USB or Wi-Fi, and the P2S also supports LightBurn.
Do I need a Glowforge Premium subscription?
No. Premium is optional, from $20/month. It adds design tools, catalog designs and features like DXF import. The laser works without it.
Can Glowforge engrave metal like xTool's fiber lasers?
No. Glowforge doesn't make fiber, MOPA or UV lasers. Its CO2 and diode machines can mark some coated or anodized metals, but bare-metal engraving needs a fiber or infrared laser, such as the xTool F2, F1 Ultra, F2 Ultra or an X1 with a fiber source.
Which is safer for schools, xTool or Glowforge?
It depends on the model. The Glowforge Plus HD, xTool X1 and xTool P3 are Class 1 lasers. The Glowforge Pro HD and xTool P2S are Class 4 and need additional precautions in classrooms.
Does The Maker's Chest sell Glowforge?
No. We're an authorized xTool dealer, and we sell other brands including OMTech, Gweike and ComMarker. This comparison uses Glowforge's own published specs and prices.
Switching from Glowforge, or choosing your first CO2 laser? Contact The Maker's Chest team and tell us what you make. We'll recommend the machine that fits your work, whether that's an xTool or not.