75-Day Extended Returns - Buy With Confidence!
75-Day Extended Returns - Buy With Confidence!
Skip to content
xTool P3 and OMTech Pronto 40 CO₂ laser cutters shown side by side

xTool P3 vs OMTech Pronto: Desktop Automation or Cabinet Production CO2?

Choose the xTool P3 if you want the most automated setup, a built-in chiller and fire suppression, and a machine that fits on a bench. Choose an OMTech Pronto if you want more bed per dollar, LightBurn, and a traditional cabinet laser you can run all day, and you have the floor space and a chiller for it. The xTool P3 ($5,899) runs an 80W tube over a 36" × 18" bed. The closest OMTech match, the Pronto 40 90W ($3,999.99), runs a 90W tube over a 35.4" × 23.6" bed. The smaller Pronto 35 60W starts at $2,899.99. We sell both brands, and as with most CO2 comparisons, wattage is the least interesting difference.

Table of Contents

  1. Quick Answer: P3 vs Pronto
  2. Spec-by-Spec Comparison
  3. Bed Size, Power and Speed
  4. Setup and Automation
  5. Cooling, Footprint and Safety
  6. Software and Metal Options
  7. Total Cost of Ownership
  8. Choose the P3 If / Choose the Pronto If
  9. Frequently Asked Questions

Quick Answer: P3 vs Pronto

The P3 is xTool's answer to a question most desktop lasers can't: how do you get industrial bed size and power without the industrial setup? It brings cameras, LiDAR autofocus, a motorized AutoLift base, a built-in chiller and built-in fire suppression to an 80W machine that still sits on a bench.

The Pronto series is OMTech's production cabinet line, positioned as the natural upgrade from its Maker series. Every Pronto runs at 1,000 mm/s with autofocus, a red-dot pointer, pass-through doors and an upgraded X/Y/Z transmission, in bed sizes from 27.6" × 19.7" up to 63" × 40". It's a more traditional CO2 laser: floor-standing, LightBurn-driven and paired with an external water chiller.

Based on our experience selling laser engravers to universities, schools and businesses of all sizes, this choice usually comes down to space and setup preferences more than output. Both machines produce serious work.

Spec-by-Spec Comparison

Spec xTool P3 OMTech Pronto 40 90W OMTech Pronto 35 60W
Laser 80W CO2 glass tube 90W CO2 60W CO2
Work area 36" × 18" (915 × 458 mm) 35.4" × 23.6" (900 × 600 mm) 27.6" × 19.7" (700 × 500 mm)
Max engraving speed 1,200 mm/s 1,000 mm/s 1,000 mm/s
Focus and placement LiDAR autofocus, motorized AutoLift, 4-camera system Autofocus with red-dot pointer
Max object height 8.66" (220 mm) AutoLift travel Cabinet height; front and back pass-through 8.7" (220 mm); pass-through up to 0.75" thick
Cooling Built-in inverter water chiller External water chiller required (not included)
Fire safety Built-in CO2 fire suppression, 8 IR sensors Temperature monitoring, air-pressure sensors, flame-retardant panels
Software xTool Studio LightBurn compatible; RDWorks included; USB and Ethernet
Bare metal option Optional 5W IR module None (coated metals only)
Footprint 49.2" × 30.7" × 19.5", 231.5 lb (bench) 59.1" × 44.1" × 40.2" (floor cabinet) Floor cabinet
Price $5,899 $3,999.99 + chiller $2,899.99 + chiller

Prices as of publish time, subject to change.

Bed Size, Power and Speed

Bed size

The Pronto 40's 35.4" × 23.6" bed is nearly as wide as the P3's 36" and 5.6" deeper, giving it about 29% more area. That extra depth matters for full panels and nested batches. The Pronto 35's 27.6" × 19.7" bed is about 17% smaller than the P3's. If you need more still, the Pronto range continues to 24" × 40" (Pronto 45 100W, $4,999.99), 35" × 51" (Pronto 60 130W) and 40" × 63" (Pronto 75 150W).

Power

The Pronto 40's 90W tube has 10W more than the P3's 80W, and OMTech positions the 90W for faster cutting on thick MDF, plywood and hardwood and more thermal headroom during long shifts. xTool rates the P3 to cut 25 mm acrylic and 20 mm basswood in one pass. In practice, both are well into production-cutting territory; the extra 10W is a modest advantage, not a different class.

Speed

The P3 lists a higher top speed, 1,200 mm/s with roughly 19,600 mm/s² X-axis acceleration, against 1,000 mm/s for every Pronto. Engraving time is driven mostly by acceleration, because the head spends its time reversing at the end of each scan line, so the P3 has an edge on dense raster work. The Pronto's upgraded transmission (V-wheel X-axis, high-precision Y belt and ball-screw Z-axis) is what lets it sustain 1,000 mm/s accurately.

Setup and Automation

This is the P3's defining advantage. Its ACS (Automated Creation System) starts when you close the lid: a 16MP panoramic camera photographs the bed so you place designs on a live image, LiDAR measures the surface and the motorized AutoLift raises the material to focus. A close-range camera handles fine registration, and the system can recognize dozens of blanks and apply one design to all of them.

The Pronto uses a more traditional workflow: autofocus plus a red-dot pointer for origin and alignment. It's fast and reliable, and it removes manual focusing between material changes, but placement is done by framing rather than on a camera image. Experienced operators often prefer it; new operators usually find the P3 faster to learn.

Cooling, Footprint and Safety

Cooling

The P3 has an inverter water chiller built in, so there's no second box on the floor. Every Pronto needs an external water chiller, which isn't included; OMTech points buyers to CW-5000 or CW-5200 series units. Budget for it from the start, along with the floor space and plumbing.

Footprint

The P3 is a large bench machine at 49.2" × 30.7" × 19.5" and 231.5 lb. The Pronto 40 is a floor-standing cabinet at 59.1" × 44.1" × 40.2". If you're working in a studio, classroom or retail back room, the P3's footprint is easier to place. In a garage or production shop, the Pronto's cabinet format is normal.

Safety

xTool certifies the P3 to Class 1 laser safety, with eight infrared sensors, a temperature sensor, two side cameras and a built-in CO2 fire suppression system supplied as standard. OMTech lists Class-1 safety positioning for the Pronto along with real-time temperature monitoring that stops the machine if it overheats, air-pressure sensors and flame-retardant panels. For schools and insured premises, the P3's standard fire suppression is a meaningful extra.

Software and Metal Options

The Pronto runs on LightBurn, the industry-standard laser software, with RDWorks included and USB or Ethernet connections. For shops already running LightBurn files across several machines, that's a strong reason to choose it. The P3 runs on xTool Studio only; xTool's own listing notes it isn't driven through LightBurn.

Neither CO2 laser engraves bare metal on its own. The P3 accepts an optional 5W infrared module for stainless steel, aluminum and brass nameplates. The Pronto marks coated and anodized metals; for bare metal, OMTech's fiber lasers are the companion machine.

Total Cost of Ownership

On sticker price, the Pronto is clearly cheaper: the Pronto 40 90W is $1,899 less than the P3 before adding a chiller, and the Pronto 35 60W is $3,000 less. Add a water chiller to either Pronto, plus extraction for both machines. The P3 ships with an inline fan and xTool matches its SafetyPro AP2 Max purifier to the P3 for ductless setups; Pronto cabinets include a high-capacity exhaust fan for ducting outside.

The P3's premium buys integration: chiller, fire suppression, cameras and AutoLift in one machine, plus a 1-year manufacturer warranty and our 75-day return window. The Pronto's lower cost buys bed area and LightBurn. OMTech estimates the Pronto 35's tube life at 12,000 hours when run under 40% power; on any glass-tube CO2, the tube is a consumable to budget for.

Choose the P3 If / Choose the Pronto If

Choose the xTool P3 if:

  • You want camera placement, LiDAR autofocus and AutoLift handled automatically
  • You need a bench-top footprint rather than a floor cabinet
  • You want the chiller and fire suppression built in
  • A Class 1 rating matters for a school, makerspace or shared studio
  • You'll occasionally mark bare metal with the optional 5W IR module

Choose an OMTech Pronto if:

  • You want the most bed area per dollar (Pronto 40, or larger models up to 40" × 63")
  • Your shop runs on LightBurn
  • You have floor space for a cabinet and an external chiller
  • You're upgrading from a Maker-series or similar cabinet laser and want a familiar workflow

Still deciding within xTool's range? Read our xTool X1 vs P3 comparison. For more on OMTech's range, see our OMTech vs xTool brand comparison, or browse all CO2 laser engravers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which OMTech Pronto is the closest match to the xTool P3?

The Pronto 40 90W. Its 35.4" × 23.6" bed is nearly as wide as the P3's 36" × 18" and deeper, with 90W against the P3's 80W, at $3,999.99 versus $5,899.

Does the OMTech Pronto need a chiller?

Yes. Every Pronto requires an external water chiller, which isn't included; OMTech recommends CW-5000 or CW-5200 series units. The xTool P3 has its chiller built in.

Is the xTool P3 faster than the Pronto?

On paper, slightly. The P3 lists 1,200 mm/s with about 19,600 mm/s² acceleration; every Pronto lists 1,000 mm/s. The P3's automated setup also saves time between jobs.

Does the xTool P3 work with LightBurn?

No. The P3 runs on xTool Studio. The OMTech Pronto is LightBurn compatible.

Which is better for a school or makerspace?

Usually the P3. It's Class 1 certified with built-in fire suppression, a built-in chiller and a bench-top footprint. The Pronto suits dedicated production shops with floor space.

Can either machine engrave bare metal?

The P3 can with its optional 5W infrared module. The Pronto marks coated and anodized metals only; bare metal needs a fiber laser.

Choosing your production CO2 laser? Contact The Maker's Chest team. We sell both xTool and OMTech and will help you size the bed, chiller and extraction for your space.

Written By

Alina Oprea profile picture

Alina Oprea

Maker & Equipment Specialist

Alina Oprea is a hands-on maker, jeweler, and workshop specialist at The Maker’s Chest, with 25 years of silversmithing experience alongside a background in woodworking, renovations, construction, and commercial ductwork installation.

Her experience spans decorative woodwork, hand-carved doors, jewelry fabrication, homebuilding with Habitat, and real jobsite problem-solving — giving her a practical understanding of materials, tools, workflow, and what machines need to deliver beyond the spec sheet.

Previous article xTool vs Gweike: Which Fiber, MOPA and UV Laser Brand Should You Buy?
Next article xTool O1 Omni vs Morpho: Which Desktop UV Printer Should You Buy?
Skip the AI. Call an Expert. Skip the AI. Call an Expert.