xTool F2 vs LaserPecker 4: Which Portable Dual Laser Should You Buy?
For most buyers, the xTool F2 is the stronger machine: more power on both lasers, 50% more speed and a 50MP camera, for $150 less than the LP4's entry bundle. The LaserPecker LP4 makes sense if you want a larger base work field or a phone-first, Bluetooth-controlled workflow. The xTool F2 ($1,149) pairs a 5W infrared laser with a 15W diode. The LaserPecker LP4 ($1,299) pairs a 2W infrared laser with a 10W diode. We sell both, each with our 75-day return window, so this comparison comes down to which fits your products.
Table of Contents
- Quick Answer: F2 vs LP4
- Spec-by-Spec Comparison
- Laser Power: Metal and Wood
- Work Field, Speed and Batch Work
- Camera, Apps and Software
- Where the LaserPecker LP5 Fits
- Price, Bundles and Returns
- Choose the F2 If / Choose the LP4 If
- Frequently Asked Questions
Quick Answer: F2 vs LP4
Both machines follow the same recipe: a compact galvo engraver with an infrared laser for metals and plastics and a blue diode for wood, leather and organics, light enough to take to a market and built for personalization. That's why buyers compare them.
The F2 is the newer design, and it shows in the numbers. Based on the feedback from real Maker's Chest customers who run personalization businesses, the two specs that matter most day to day are metal-marking power and how fast you can line up a design on a small part. The F2 leads on both.
Spec-by-Spec Comparison
| Spec | xTool F2 | LaserPecker LP4 |
|---|---|---|
| Infrared laser | 5W | 2W (1064 nm) |
| Diode laser | 15W | 10W (450 nm) |
| Base work field | 115 × 115 mm (4.5" × 4.5") | 160 × 120 mm |
| With slide extension | 400 × 115 mm | 160 × 300 mm |
| Max speed | 6,000 mm/s | 4,000 mm/s |
| Camera | 50MP smart camera with autofocus | Not part of the listed spec |
| App control | Computer-based xTool software | Bluetooth 5.0; Android, iOS, Windows and macOS apps; LightBurn compatible |
| Warranty / returns at TMC | 1 year / 75 days | 1 year / 75 days |
| Starting price | $1,149 | $1,299 |
Prices as of publish time, subject to change.
Laser Power: Metal and Wood
Metal marking
The F2's infrared source is 5W, two and a half times the LP4's 2W. Both are absorbed by bare metal and plastics, so both mark stainless steel, silver, gold and plastics without spray. More power means darker black marks and color effects on stainless steel in fewer passes, which matters when you're personalizing a stack of tumblers or dog tags rather than a single piece.
Neither machine cuts metal. Both are surface markers. If you need deep engraving, embossing or thin metal cutting, you're looking at a fiber laser like the xTool F1 Ultra or the LaserPecker LP5.
Wood, leather and acrylic
The F2's 15W diode is 50% more powerful than the LP4's 10W. On wood and leather that means faster engraving and thicker cuts. The F2's diode cuts wood, leather, MDF, paper and felt and engraves coated metal and some dark opaque acrylic. The LP4's diode works across wood, leather, glass and ceramics. As with every blue diode, neither cuts clear acrylic.
Work Field, Speed and Batch Work
This is where the LP4 has a real advantage. Its base field of 160 × 120 mm is about 45% larger than the F2's 115 × 115 mm, which helps with larger coasters, wallets and phone cases without moving the piece. With slide extensions, the F2 reaches 400 mm long, while the LP4 reaches 300 mm long but stays wider at 160 mm.
On speed, the F2 tops out at 6,000 mm/s versus 4,000 mm/s for the LP4. Both are galvo machines, so both are fast on detailed raster engraving; the F2 simply finishes batches sooner. The F2 also handles material up to 4.7" (120 mm) tall.
Camera, Apps and Software
The F2's 50MP smart camera shows a live view of the work area, so you drag a design onto the actual piece. It also handles autofocus, curved-surface engraving and batch fill. For a craft-fair business engraving names onto pendants and rings while customers wait, that alignment speed is the F2's biggest day-to-day advantage.
The LP4 leans into a phone-first workflow. It connects over Bluetooth 5.0 and runs from LaserPecker's apps on Android, iOS, Windows and macOS, with multi-layer editing and recommended material settings. It's also compatible with LightBurn for advanced users. If you like designing and sending jobs from your phone, the LP4's app experience is a genuine strength.
Both machines ship with eye protection: the F2 is enclosed with an eye-safe design, and the LP4 includes a protective shield, safety goggles, a magnetic cover sensor and a built-in exhaust fan. Both still need fume handling when engraving metal and plastics.
Where the LaserPecker LP5 Fits
The LaserPecker LP5 ($2,699–$4,199) is a different class of machine: a 20W fiber laser plus a 20W diode. It's not a rival to the F2 so much as to the xTool F1 Ultra ($2,299), which also pairs a 20W fiber with a 20W diode. A 20W fiber laser deep-engraves, embosses and cuts thin metal sheet, which neither the F2 nor the LP4 can do. We compare those two in our xTool F1 Ultra vs LaserPecker 5 guide.
Price, Bundles and Returns
| xTool F2 | Price | LaserPecker LP4 | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standalone | $1,149 | Standard Bundle | $1,299 |
| + Air Purifier Go | $1,299 | Portable Bundle | $1,399 |
| + Slide Extension | $1,349 | Deluxe Bundle | $1,649 |
| Deluxe Bundle (RA3 rotary, Slide Extension, purifier) | $1,929 | Business / All In One | $1,999 / $2,099 |
At the entry level, the F2 is $150 cheaper and carries more power on both lasers. Compare complete bundles by what you'll actually use: a rotary for tumblers and rings, a slide extension for long items, and fume filtration if you work at events or indoors without a window.
Both machines carry a 1-year manufacturer warranty. Bought from The Maker's Chest, both also come with US-based support and a 75-day return window from the ship date, which is enough time to run your real products through either one before you decide.
Choose the F2 If / Choose the LP4 If
Choose the xTool F2 if:
- Metal personalization is a core product and you want darker marks in fewer passes
- You want camera-guided alignment for rings, pendants and small tags
- You run batches and want the faster 6,000 mm/s galvo
- You want the lower entry price ($1,149)
Choose the LaserPecker LP4 if:
- Your typical pieces need a wider 160 × 120 mm field
- You prefer designing and sending jobs from your phone over Bluetooth
- You already use LaserPecker's apps or accessories
For the wider brand picture, read xTool vs LaserPecker. To see where the F2 sits in xTool's own range, compare it in F2 vs F1 vs F1 Ultra and F2 vs F2 Ultra. For more power on metal, compare fiber options in our fiber laser engravers collection.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the xTool F2 better than the LaserPecker 4?
For most personalization work, yes. The F2 has a 5W infrared laser versus the LP4's 2W, a 15W diode versus 10W, a 6,000 mm/s top speed versus 4,000 mm/s, and a 50MP camera, at a lower starting price. The LP4 has a larger base field and a phone-first Bluetooth workflow.
Can the F2 or LP4 cut metal?
No. Both mark and engrave metal surfaces with their infrared lasers but don't cut metal. For thin metal cutting, look at a 20W fiber machine like the xTool F1 Ultra or LaserPecker LP5.
Which has the bigger work area, the F2 or LP4?
The LP4's base field (160 × 120 mm) is larger than the F2's (115 × 115 mm). With slide extensions, the F2 reaches 400 × 115 mm and the LP4 reaches 160 × 300 mm.
Should I compare the F2 with the LaserPecker 5 instead?
Only if you need fiber-laser power. The LP5 uses a 20W fiber laser and starts at $2,699, so its closest xTool rival is the F1 Ultra ($2,299), not the F2.
Can I control the LP4 from my phone?
Yes. The LP4 connects over Bluetooth 5.0 and works with LaserPecker's Android and iOS apps, as well as Windows and macOS software and LightBurn.
Can I return the F2 or LP4 if it doesn't suit my products?
Yes. Both come with a 75-day return window from The Maker's Chest: return the machine in like-new condition within 75 days of the ship date for a full refund, less shipping and handling.
Which is better for craft fairs?
Both are portable. The F2's camera alignment and faster speed help most when customers are waiting; the LP4's portable bundle and phone app suit sellers who work from a phone.
Choosing your first portable laser? Contact The Maker's Chest team. We sell both, and we'll tell you which one fits the products you plan to make.