Theo MA1 vs. Xlaserlab X1 Pro
Choosing Between Focus and Flexibility
There's a fundamental tension in tool design: a machine built to do one thing exceptionally well versus a machine built to do many things adequately. In laser welding, this tension is well illustrated by the Theo MA1 and the Xlaserlab X1 Pro.
Both are handheld fiber laser welders. Both weld steel, stainless, aluminum, and similar fabrication metals. Both air-cooled, both include wire feeder capability, both priced in a range accessible to professional small shops.
But their design philosophies diverge significantly:
The Theo MA1 is a dedicated welding machine. Maxphotonics, its parent company, is a global fiber laser source manufacturer. The MA1 series is built around a proprietary 20µm fiber core — the primary technical claim being higher energy density per watt than competitors — and its entire design serves the welding application: 680g torch for long sessions, front-facing 7-inch touchscreen adjustable while facing the workpiece, 32 factory-calibrated presets, double-secured contact sensor for safety, 2-year warranty.
The Xlaserlab X1 Pro is a portable multi-function tool. Its 6 functions include welding, cutting, rust removal, cleaning, underwater welding, and CNC retrofit. The 14µm fiber core and 700W power handle weld depths above the X1 base model; the wire feeder adds gap bridging; the waterproof design enables underwater work. It's designed to be the single tool that does many things in a portable format.
Choosing between them is a question about your shop's actual workflow.

Theo MA1: Built Exclusively for Welding
Power, Fiber Core Technology, and Weld Depth
The Theo MA1 series spans four models. The directly comparable tier to the X1 Pro is the MA1-65:
- Typical laser output: 1500W (MA1-65)
- Maximum weld depth: 6.5mm at 1500W
- Fiber core: 20µm — proprietary Maxphotonics technology, unique in the handheld welding market
- Weight (unit): 39kg (86 lbs) for MA1-65
- Torch weight: 680g (1.5 lbs)
- Cable length: 5.6m
- Wobble width: 0–4mm adjustable
- Warranty: 2 years
- Price: Approximately $16,000–$22,000+ (MA1-65)
The 20µm fiber core is Theo's primary technical differentiator. In the standard handheld laser welding market, fiber cores typically range from 50–105µm. A smaller core concentrates the same power into a smaller spot, producing higher energy density. This higher energy density delivers: faster weld travel speeds at equivalent fusion, and deeper penetration — 6.5mm at 1500W versus the industry standard of 4–6mm at equivalent power.
The MA1-65 at $16,000–$22,000 is priced significantly above the X1 Pro. This is not the same price tier. The more direct price comparison between these two machines is the MA1-35 (800W/3.5mm, approximately $8,000–$12,000) versus the X1 Pro's $3,699–$4,699 — still a meaningful gap, reflecting Maxphotonics industrial-grade laser source quality and the US distributor support infrastructure.
Torch Ergonomics and Long-Session Comfort
The 680g torch is the industry's lightest in the professional handheld welding category. For a shop running the laser welder for 4–8 hours of sustained welding: the physical weight of the torch is meaningful. Hand and arm fatigue from a heavier torch affects weld quality over time — the operator's hand stabilises less consistently as fatigue sets in.
The 7-inch LED touchscreen is front-facing on the MA1-45, MA1-65, and MA1 ULTRA — the operator can read and adjust parameters while facing the workpiece, rather than turning to a side-mounted display. This ergonomic detail is a production comfort consideration that shows the MA1's design was driven by extended welding session feedback.
The double-secured contact sensor — which only allows operation when the trigger is in hand contact AND the torch contacts the workpiece — eliminates accidental fires. This safety mechanism is well-suited to high-volume production environments where operator familiarity can breed complacency.
Preset System and Ease of Use
The MA1 includes 32 factory-calibrated preset parameter sets for common material and thickness combinations. Select material, select thickness, weld. For a shop that welds the same configurations repeatedly, the preset system enables consistent results without parameter management.
The presets are calibrated by Maxphotonics based on the 20µm fiber core's specific energy density characteristics — they're not generic starting points. The coverage of 32 presets is narrower than IPG LightWeld's 74+ SmartWeld presets, but for most standard fabrication materials (stainless, mild steel, galvanised, aluminium, nickel alloy, titanium), the preset coverage is adequate.
For wobble welding explained parameters specifically — the 0–4mm wobble width and the trade-offs between wobble width, travel speed, and weld appearance — the MA1's wobble function operates within the same principles as other professional systems. The parameter is straightforward to configure on the touchscreen.
Xlaserlab X1 Pro: The Multi-Function Challenger
Welding Capability
- Typical laser output: 700W
- Laser type: Fiber laser, 14µm fiber core
- Maximum weld depth (stainless/carbon steel): 3mm+ in production use; up to 5mm structural stock (Xlaserlab documentation)
- Maximum weld depth (aluminum/brass): approximately 1.8mm
- Wire feeder: Auto wire feeder included
- Wobble: Adjustable
- Interface: 7-inch colour touchscreen with preset parameters
- Voltage: 100V–250V (wide, including standard US 110V)
- Price: $3,699–$4,699 direct
At 700W with a 14µm fiber core, the X1 Pro achieves 3mm+ stainless/carbon steel in production. This is the directly relevant weld depth for the majority of small-shop fabrication work — automotive bodywork, light structural brackets, sheet metal assemblies, furniture and fixtures, thin-wall tubing.
The 14µm fiber core provides higher energy density than standard larger-core handheld welders at comparable power — the same principle as the Theo MA1's 20µm core, but at 700W rather than 1500W. The X1 Pro welds deeper than standard 700W machines; the MA1-65 welds deeper than the X1 Pro at 1500W.
For more detail on how the X1 Pro performs across applications in real-world use, our Xlaserlab X1 Pro review covers the full machine assessment.
Cutting, Cleaning, and Extended Functions
Beyond welding, the X1 Pro's 6-in-1 function set covers:
Cutting: Stainless steel and carbon steel up to 3mm handheld. For CNC retrofit configurations, additional capability. This is handheld freehand cutting for trim, fit, and site cutting — not CNC production cutting.
Laser cleaning: Pre-weld surface preparation (rust, oxide, oil removal) and post-weld cleaning (soot, discolouration). The same nozzle system that handles welding handles cleaning mode.
Rust removal: Specifically calibrated parameters for rust removal from steel without damaging the underlying base metal. A separate cleaning mode from general surface preparation.
Underwater welding: The waterproof torch design enables genuine underwater welding — marine applications, submerged structure repair, water feature fabrication. This is a documented capability specific to the X1 Pro and not available on the Theo MA1.
CNC retrofit: The X1 Pro's control interface accepts CNC signal input for numerically-controlled automated operations. The machine can be integrated into a basic CNC cutting setup without purchasing a new machine.
The Theo MA1 is welding only. The T1 wire feeder module is available as a separate attachment for filler wire applications, but there are no cutting, cleaning, or CNC functions.
Portability and Waterproofing
The X1 Pro runs on 100V–250V wide voltage — including standard US 110V household circuits. No dedicated 220V circuit required. The entire system can be powered from a standard workshop outlet or even a residential outlet.
This infrastructure-free installation is a meaningful practical advantage for: mobile welders who move between sites, home shops without dedicated workshop wiring, and any setting where 220V installation is a barrier.
The waterproof design enables outdoor and wet environment work without additional protective measures for the torch. The Theo MA1 at 39kg and 220V input is designed for shop installation.

Direct Comparison Across Key Criteria
Pure Welding Performance
| Specification | Theo MA1-65 | Xlaserlab X1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiber core | 20µm | 14µm |
| Power | 1500W | 700W |
| Max weld depth (SS/steel) | 6.5mm | 3mm+ |
| Wobble width | 0–4mm | Adjustable |
| Torch weight | 680g | ~comparable |
| Wire feeder | T1 module (separate) | Auto included |
| Preset system | 32 calibrated presets | Factory presets |
| Warranty | 2 years | Standard |
The MA1-65 welds deeper, at higher power, with the 20µm core's energy density advantage. For material above 3mm: the Theo wins decisively. For material under 3mm — the majority of small shop work — both machines produce professional-quality welds. The Theo's higher power enables faster travel speed on common material.
The comparable price-tier Theo for the X1 Pro comparison is actually the MA1-35 (800W, 3.5mm): still more expensive ($8,000–$12,000) but the power tier is closer. The 20µm core advantage applies throughout the MA1 series, so even the MA1-35 delivers better energy density than the X1 Pro's 14µm core at comparable watts.
Versatility Beyond Welding
Theo MA1: Welding only. Excellent at it. No cutting, cleaning, rust removal, CNC, or underwater.
Xlaserlab X1 Pro: Welding + cutting + cleaning + rust removal + underwater + CNC retrofit. For a shop that needs any of these functions alongside welding, the X1 Pro's multi-function set eliminates separate equipment purchases.
For the application-specific guidance on how laser welding integrates with sheet metal fabrication workflow — including when cleaning before welding meaningfully improves outcomes — our laser welding for sheet metal fabrication guide covers the combined workflow.
Ergonomics and Daily Use
The Theo MA1's ergonomics are optimised for sustained welding: lightest-in-class torch (680g), front-facing touchscreen visible while facing the workpiece, 5.6m cable reach, double-secured contact sensor.
The X1 Pro is portable and versatile, which involves some ergonomic trade-offs: heavier torch than the Theo's 680g benchmark (though weight is not published), different cable management for mobile use, and mode-switching between welding, cutting, and cleaning nozzle configurations.
For a shop that welds all day: the Theo's ergonomic focus matters. For a mobile welder doing mixed work across a job site: the X1 Pro's portability and multi-mode capability outweigh the ergonomic refinements.
Price
Xlaserlab X1 Pro: $3,699–$4,699 direct from Xlaserlab or authorised retailers (including The Maker's Chest)
Theo MA1-35: ~$8,000–$12,000 (entry Theo, 800W, 3.5mm depth) Theo MA1-65: ~$16,000–$22,000+ (1500W, 6.5mm depth, the directly featured comparison model)
The price gap is significant. The Theo MA1-65 costs 4–6× more than the X1 Pro. This gap reflects: industrial-grade laser source quality from a major manufacturer, proprietary 20µm fiber core technology, US distributor support infrastructure, 2-year warranty, and a machine designed to run at production volume for years.
For the X1 Pro's price, you're getting a professionally capable 700W welder with 6 functions and wide voltage compatibility at a price that makes laser welding genuinely accessible. For the Theo MA1's price, you're buying a dedicated welding machine optimised for production quality, deeper penetration, and long-term reliability.

The Real Question: Do You Need More Than a Welder?
This is the decision pivot.
If you primarily weld, and welding is your shop's core daily activity: The Theo MA1 is the professional tool built for this. Better energy density, deeper penetration, ergonomically optimised for sustained welding sessions, backed by US distributors with parts and service.
If you need welding plus other capabilities — cutting, rust removal, cleaning, underwater — and don't want separate machines: The X1 Pro's 6-in-1 design covers your full workflow at a price that's accessible. The welding capability is genuinely professional, even if it doesn't match the Theo's specialised depth.
If budget is a primary constraint: The X1 Pro at $3,699–$4,699 brings professional laser welding within reach. The Theo MA1 at $8,000–$22,000 requires a different capital allocation.
If portability matters: The X1 Pro on 110V with wide voltage compatibility goes anywhere. The Theo MA1 at 39kg on 220V is a shop installation.
For the framework to systematically evaluate which machine matches your specific shop requirements, our how to choose a handheld laser welder guide covers the buyer decision criteria before this specific model comparison.
Who Should Buy the Theo MA1?
The Theo MA1 (any tier from MA1-35 to MA1 ULTRA) is the right choice for:
Production welding shops where welding is the primary daily function and the machine will run for extended sessions. The 680g torch, ergonomic screen placement, and calibrated presets are designed for this use.
Applications requiring depth above 3mm regularly: Structural brackets, thick-wall tube, 4–6mm steel plate, and any regular production work above the X1 Pro's practical 3mm ceiling.
Buyers who value US distributor support infrastructure: Atlantic Laser Solutions, Canada Welding Supply, Laser Forward, and Integral Equipment provide parts stock, local training, and technical support for the Theo MA1. For a shop where the machine is primary production equipment, this support access matters.
Professional operations with capital for dedicated equipment: The Theo MA1 is a capital equipment investment comparable in class to a TIG welder purchase — you're not buying a multi-tool, you're buying a production machine.
Who Should Buy the Xlaserlab X1 Pro?
The X1 Pro is the right choice for:
Multi-function shops where welding is one capability among many needed — fabrication plus rust removal, welding plus cutting, full service capability from one tool.
Mobile welders and contractors who move between sites and need to bring their full capability with them. The 110V wide voltage and portable form factor make the X1 Pro the mobile-first laser welder.
Shops entering laser welding for the first time who want accessible professional capability without the capital commitment of the Theo MA1. The X1 Pro delivers real professional weld results at $3,699–$4,699.
Underwater and wet environment applications where the X1 Pro's waterproof design is the operational differentiator.
Any shop where 3mm steel/stainless covers the full application range — automotive bodywork, sheet metal assemblies, light structural work. The X1 Pro covers this range completely.
Verdict
Both machines are professional laser welders. Neither is the wrong choice if you've matched it to your actual application.
The Theo MA1 is the better pure welder — the 20µm fiber core, higher power options, ergonomic optimisation, and production infrastructure support make it the professional's choice for dedicated welding work. If welding is your core daily function and you can justify the investment, the Theo MA1-65 or MA1-35 is the more capable and better-supported machine.
The Xlaserlab X1 Pro is the better all-around tool — 6 functions, portable, 110V compatible, wire feeder included, at a price that makes it accessible. For shops whose work spans welding, cutting, cleaning, and rust removal, or who need portability and can't accommodate a 220V shop installation, the X1 Pro delivers professional capability in a flexible package.
The price gap is real. Whether it's justified by your workflow depends on whether the Theo's additional depth, ergonomics, and distributor support are things you'll actually use daily.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Theo MA1 better than the Xlaserlab X1 Pro for welding?
For dedicated welding focused on maximising weld quality, penetration depth, and production ergonomics: yes. The Theo MA1-65's 20µm fiber core, 1500W output, and 6.5mm weld depth exceed the X1 Pro's 700W/3mm+ capabilities. The 680g torch and ergonomic design are optimised for long welding sessions in a way the multi-function X1 Pro isn't. However, the Theo MA1-65 costs $16,000–$22,000+ versus the X1 Pro's $3,699–$4,699 — the premium is significant and justified only if the additional depth and production focus are actually in your regular application range.
Can the Xlaserlab X1 Pro weld as deep as the Theo MA1?
No. The X1 Pro at 700W achieves 3mm+ stainless/carbon steel in production use (up to 5mm structural stock in Xlaserlab's documentation). The Theo MA1-65 at 1500W achieves 6.5mm. The MA1-35 (800W/3.5mm) is the more directly comparable power tier to the X1 Pro. Both the MA1-35 and MA1-65 achieve greater weld depth than the X1 Pro at equivalent or higher power, with the 20µm fiber core's energy density advantage. For material above 3mm regularly, the Theo is the appropriate choice.
What can the Xlaserlab X1 Pro do that the Theo MA1 cannot?
The X1 Pro's capabilities beyond the Theo MA1: handheld laser cutting (stainless/steel up to 3mm), laser cleaning and rust removal, genuine underwater welding with waterproof torch design, CNC retrofit integration, and operation on standard 110V household power. The Theo MA1 is welding only, requires 220V installation, and weighs 39kg — it's a shop installation rather than a portable tool. For any application requiring multi-function capability or portability, the X1 Pro covers needs the Theo cannot.
Why is the Theo MA1 so much more expensive than the Xlaserlab X1 Pro?
The Theo MA1's price premium reflects: a Maxphotonics industrial-grade laser source (Maxphotonics is a major global fiber laser manufacturer, not a generic component supplier), the proprietary 20µm fiber core technology enabling higher energy density, US distributor support infrastructure with parts stock and local service, 2-year warranty, and a machine built to production-grade specifications for sustained high-duty-cycle use. The X1 Pro is a professionally capable machine at an accessible price; the Theo MA1 is a production welding machine at a professional capital equipment price. Both are appropriate to their respective price tiers.
Which is better for automotive welding — Theo MA1 or Xlaserlab X1 Pro?
For most automotive fabrication — bodywork panels (0.8–1.5mm), light structural brackets (2–3mm), exhaust repair, frame section work up to 3mm — the X1 Pro handles the application range fully and at a price that makes it the more rational choice. The Theo MA1's depth advantage above 3mm is less relevant for most automotive work. The X1 Pro's additional cleaning and rust removal functions are specifically useful for automotive restoration where pre-weld preparation is a significant time component. For high-volume professional automotive fabrication shops doing structural work above 3mm: the Theo MA1's capabilities justify the investment.
Leave a comment