xTool MetalFab vs. Theo MA1
Two Different Philosophies, One Purchase Decision
At first glance, the xTool MetalFab and Theo MA1 are both handheld fiber laser welding systems — both air-cooled, both compatible with common fabrication metals, both marketed to small shops and professional fabricators as upgrades from TIG and MIG.
Look closer and the distinction becomes sharper. The Theo MA1 is a purpose-built welding machine. Theo's entire product line is laser welding systems; the MA1 series is what happens when a company whose parent (Maxphotonics) is a global fiber laser source manufacturer builds a handheld welder from proprietary components. The result is a system with a technology distinction most competitors don't have: a 20µm fiber core that concentrates energy into a smaller spot than standard handheld laser welders — delivering faster throughput and deeper penetration at equivalent power.
The xTool MetalFab is an all-in-one metal fabrication platform. The welding torch is part of a larger system that includes a CNC cutting table with AI camera nesting, dual 16MP cameras, and software automation for repeated part production. The MetalFab's identity is the system, not just the welder.
These machines suit different buyers. This comparison maps the technical differences to the application decision.

Theo MA1 Series: Specs and Standout Features
The 20µm Fiber Core Advantage
The Theo MA1 series is the only handheld laser welding system in the market that employs a 20µm fiber core. This is Theo's primary technical differentiator and the feature worth understanding before comparing to anything else.
Standard handheld fiber laser welders use fiber cores in the 50–105µm diameter range. A 20µm fiber core concentrates the laser energy into a significantly smaller cross-sectional area — higher energy density at the same power level. The practical consequences:
Faster throughput speed at the same power. A smaller, more concentrated spot drives weld seam travel speed for the same fusion result. This means a 1200W Theo MA1-65 can weld at a faster travel speed than a 1200W competitor using a larger fiber core.
Deeper penetration. Higher energy density at the weld point means more energy per unit area reaches the fusion zone — enabling the MA1-65 to achieve 6.5mm penetration at 1500W.
This technology, developed by Maxphotonics (Theo's parent company, a global fiber laser source manufacturer), produces a high energy density spot size that enables deep weld penetration.
Weld Depth and Material Range
The Theo MA1 series spans four models:
| Model | Laser output | Max weld depth | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA1-35 | 800W typical | 3.5mm | 28kg (62 lbs) |
| MA1-45 | 1200W typical | 4.5mm | 39kg (86 lbs) |
| MA1-65 / MA1-Ultra | 1500W typical | 6.5mm | 39kg (86 lbs) |
Material compatibility: stainless steel, galvanized steel, mild steel, aluminum, nickel alloys, titanium, and copper. The MA1 series welds copper — a material that most handheld laser welders at standard power handle with difficulty due to copper's high reflectivity at 1,070nm.
The weld width is adjustable via the built-in wobble function: 0–4mm wobble width for seamless joints, enabling weld bead width control without moving the torch at different speeds.
Torch Design and Ergonomics
The Theo MA1 torch is the industry's lightest at 680g (1.5 pounds). Designed for comfort during extended use without fatigue. The 5.6m fiber cable provides substantial reach from the power unit to the workpiece.
The torch includes a double-secured contact sensor for safety — operation is only possible when the trigger is in hand contact AND the torch is in contact with the workpiece. This eliminates accidental fires from trigger-happy operation away from the work.
The MA1's 7-inch front-facing LED touchscreen (on the MA1-45 and MA1-65/Ultra) is a notable ergonomic detail — the operator can adjust parameters while facing the workpiece, rather than having to turn to a side-mounted display. The MA1-35 has a top-mounted screen.
Pre-loaded parameters: 32 preset parameter sets for common material and thickness combinations. Operators can select material type and thickness and weld immediately with factory-calibrated settings.
Duty Cycle and Production Demands
The MA1 series is designed for high duty cycle industrial use. Air-cooled with no external chiller required — the thermal management is integral to the unit. Theo's documentation emphasises continuous operation capability, positioning the MA1 as suitable for production environments, not just occasional use.
The MA1 series reduces electricity consumption compared to other welding technologies. Thanks to single-mode technology, the MA1 Series increases energy density, enabling high-speed welding without the need for excessive power.
Warranty: 2 years across the MA1 series — above the 1-year standard for many competitors in this category.

xTool MetalFab: Specs and Standout Features
Welding Performance
The MetalFab offers 800W (welds up to 4mm) and 1200W (welds up to 5mm) configurations. Detailed specs confirmed from xTool's published documentation: the 1200W welder can weld up to 5mm stainless steel/carbon steel, while the 800W model handles up to 4mm.
Weld mode options: continuous, spot, and pulse. Wire feeder included with the 1200W model (and built-in on the 800W model) for gap-bridging and fillet applications. The 550g welding torch is among the lighter options in the category — the 5-second quick-release design enables fast swap between welding, cutting, and cleaning modes.
The MetalFab welds a comprehensive material list: stainless steel, carbon steel, aluminum, brass, galvanized sheet, titanium, nickel alloy, magnesium. It achieves heat-affected zones of just 0.002 inches (0.05mm) — SGS-certified testing confirms consistent, professional-grade results.
For the question of whether the MetalFab's power level matches your specific application requirements, our how much power does your laser welder actually need guide covers the relationship between laser output and material performance.
The CNC Cutting Table Integration
The MetalFab's CNC cutting table is what makes it a different category of product from any pure handheld welder:
CNC cutting speeds of 400mm/s with 0.1mm precision, powered by proprietary VibeFreeCut™, FlexiTrack™, and ObstacleFree™ technologies. The 1200W welder + CNC table cuts carbon steel up to 10mm in a single pass when used with the cutting head configuration.
The 16MP panoramic camera captures full-bed imaging for precise positioning and enables Smart Nesting function with up to 98.7% material use — the AI automatically generates optimal cutting layouts from uploaded design files to maximise sheet utilisation.
For production shops doing repeated part cutting, this automation changes the economics. One user fabricating stainless steel cable tags reduced material cost from $1.75 to $0.23 per tag. This ROI is only achievable with the CNC automation capability — it has nothing to do with handheld welding quality.
The CNC table requires a dedicated 220V/21A circuit, weighs 150kg, and has a 46" × 45" footprint. It is not portable and requires shop installation.
Software, Camera System, and Presets
The MetalFab runs on xTool's XCS software with a Material EasySet Library containing 100+ pre-optimised parameters for 30+ materials. Single-click material and thickness selection applies calibrated parameters automatically.
The dual-camera system (16MP panoramic + close-range precision camera) drives both smart nesting and fine-position welding. For operators doing detailed welding work on small components, the close-range camera enables micron-level precision positioning — a feature that handheld-only welders can't replicate.
Certifications: CE, FCC, FDA, and SGS for weld quality verification. AWS membership validates the professional-grade quality standard.
Direct Comparison Across Key Buying Criteria
Pure Welding Quality
This is the category where Theo has a meaningful technical argument. The 20µm fiber core's higher energy density — unique to the MA1 series among handheld welders — produces faster travel speeds and deeper penetration at equivalent power versus standard fiber core competitors.
The MA1-65 at 1500W reaches 6.5mm penetration. The MetalFab 1200W reaches 5mm. This is a real difference for applications involving 5–6mm material.
On thin-to-medium material (under 4mm): both machines produce professional-quality welds with minimal heat-affected zone. For this range, weld quality outcomes are comparable and operator technique is the primary variable.
On material 4–6.5mm: the Theo MA1-65 has a documented depth advantage.
Workflow Integration (Cutting + Cleaning)
The MetalFab's detachable laser head swaps between welding, handheld cutting, and cleaning modes. The CNC table adds automated production cutting from design files.
The Theo MA1's T1 wire feeder module is available as a separate attachment for automated filler wire applications. Beyond this, the MA1 is primarily a welding system — cutting capability is limited compared to a dedicated cutting head.
For shops that need integrated cutting and welding in one system: the MetalFab wins this category clearly.
For shops that primarily weld and either outsource cutting or use separate cutting equipment: the Theo's welding-focused design isn't a disadvantage.
Ease of Setup and Operation
Theo MA1: Standard 220V single-phase power, air-cooled (no chiller required), 32 preset parameters covering common materials. Setup from delivery to first weld is straightforward. The lightest torch in class (680g) reduces fatigue for long weld sessions.
MetalFab: 220V/21A dedicated circuit required. Full system setup (welder + CNC table + software + camera calibration) is more complex and time-intensive than a pure welder. xTool's XCS software is designed for beginner accessibility, but the system's full capability has a learning curve.
For welding specifically: both machines have accessible parameter systems. For the overall system: the MetalFab's complexity is higher because there's more system to set up.
Price and Total Cost of Ownership
Theo MA1 pricing varies by model and distributor. As a manufactured product sold through welding equipment distributors (Atlantic Laser Solutions, Canada Welding Supply, Integral Equipment, and others), list prices are quote-based rather than publicly posted in most markets. The range: MA1-35 is typically $8,000–$12,000; MA1-45 around $12,000–$16,000; MA1-65/Ultra from $16,000–$22,000+. These are professional-grade capital equipment prices reflecting the 2-year warranty, Maxphotonics component quality, and US distributor support infrastructure.
xTool MetalFab pricing: Kickstarter pricing (currently active) starts at $4,999 for the 800W welder only; the full 1200W + CNC table configuration is $13,999 at Kickstarter pricing, with MSRP of $6,999–$17,999. The full system requires dedicated electrical installation ($300–$800) if not already present.
Key comparison: For handheld welding only — the Theo MA1-35 (350W) overlaps with the MetalFab's pricing at the entry point; the MA1-65 exceeds the MetalFab's welding-only price while delivering significantly more welding capability. For the full MetalFab system including CNC table: the MetalFab represents better value for shops that need the CNC automation.
For the full framework on evaluating laser welding system costs at different capability levels, our is a laser welder worth it guide covers the investment decision across buyer types.

Who Should Buy the Theo MA1?
The Theo MA1 series is the right choice for:
Production fabrication shops where welding is the primary operation. If your shop welds all day, the MA1's high duty cycle, fastest-in-class torch (680g), proprietary 20µm fiber core for higher throughput, and 2-year warranty are worth the premium. This is welding infrastructure, not a starter tool.
Applications requiring 4–6.5mm penetration. If you regularly weld structural material in the 4–6mm range, the MA1-65's 6.5mm capability covers your range; the MetalFab's 1200W maxes out at 5mm and the 800W at 4mm.
Operations that already have separate cutting equipment. If you have a plasma cutter, a waterjet, or a dedicated CNC laser for cutting, you don't need the MetalFab's CNC table. The Theo's pure welding focus is the right match for a shop that already has cutting capability and wants a welding upgrade.
Buyers who prioritise long-term support infrastructure. The Theo MA1 is distributed through established welding equipment distributors (Atlantic Laser Solutions, Canada Welding Supply, and others) with local service capability. For a shop that depends on the machine as primary production equipment, distributor proximity and 2-year warranty matter.
For guidance on choosing between handheld laser welding systems across the market, our how to choose a handheld laser welder guide covers the evaluation framework.
Who Should Buy the xTool MetalFab?
The xTool MetalFab is the right choice for:
Shops that need integrated CNC cutting with welding. If you currently outsource sheet metal cutting or use a separate plasma cutter for production parts, the MetalFab's CNC table brings precision cutting automation in-house at a cost that's competitive with standalone CNC laser cutters.
Production-oriented businesses doing repetitive part fabrication. The AI camera nesting, 100+ preset parameters, and 400mm/s CNC cutting make the MetalFab a small-scale production system for shops cutting and welding repeated parts from design files.
Buyers in the $5,000–$14,000 investment range who want welding and cutting capability combined — rather than paying for a Theo MA1 (welding only) plus a separate CNC cutter.
Fabricators who prioritise software accessibility. xTool's XCS software with single-click material presets and smart nesting is designed for operators without laser welding or CNC software experience. The MetalFab's onboarding is more structured and approachable than the traditional learning curve for industrial laser systems.
Applications primarily under 4mm material thickness. For shops whose typical work is light gauge stainless, aluminum, and mild steel under 4mm, the 800W MetalFab covers the application and costs less than the 1200W upgrade or the Theo MA1-65.
Verdict
The Theo MA1 and xTool MetalFab aren't directly competing for the same buyer.
Choose the Theo MA1 if: welding is your primary operation, you need 4.5–6.5mm penetration capability, you want the highest-quality pure welding system in this category, and your shop has (or can justify) the capital investment in professional welding infrastructure with distributor support. The 20µm fiber core technology is a genuine performance differentiator at equivalent power levels — this is the better pure welder.
Choose the xTool MetalFab if: you need integrated CNC cutting alongside laser welding, you're working primarily under 4mm material, your budget is $5,000–$14,000 for a combined cut-and-weld system, and you want software-accessible automation that your team can operate without specialised training. The CNC table is what you're buying; the welding torch is excellent but not the reason the MetalFab makes sense over a pure handheld welder.
One more framing: the Theo MA1 is what a dedicated welding professional buys. The MetalFab is what a small fabrication business or maker buys when they want to bring metal production in-house comprehensively. Both are correct choices — for different buyers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Theo MA1 laser welder?
The Theo MA1 is a series of air-cooled handheld fiber laser welding machines manufactured by Theo Laser Inc., whose parent company Maxphotonics is a global fiber laser source manufacturer. The MA1 series spans four models from 800W (MA1-35, 3.5mm depth) to 1500W (MA1-65/Ultra, 6.5mm depth). The MA1's primary technical differentiator is its 20µm fiber core — unique in the handheld laser welding market — which produces higher energy density than standard 50–105µm fiber cores, enabling faster travel speeds and deeper penetration at equivalent power. All models include a 680g lightweight torch (the industry's lightest), 7-inch LED touchscreen with 32 preset parameters, 0–4mm adjustable wobble width, 5.6m fiber cable, and a 2-year warranty.
How does the Theo MA1 compare to the xTool MetalFab for welding?
For pure welding capability, the Theo MA1 has a technical advantage: the 20µm fiber core delivers higher energy density at equivalent power, enabling faster weld travel speeds and deeper penetration. The MA1-65 reaches 6.5mm depth at 1500W; the MetalFab's 1200W model reaches 5mm. For material under 4mm (the majority of sheet metal and light fabrication work), both machines produce professional-quality welds and the difference is less material. The MetalFab's advantage is workflow integration — it combines welding with CNC automated cutting and an AI camera system, which the Theo doesn't offer. The comparison comes down to whether you're buying primarily for welding performance or for integrated fabrication capability.
What is the xTool MetalFab and how does it differ from a standard laser welder?
The xTool MetalFab is an all-in-one laser welding and CNC cutting system. Unlike a standard handheld laser welder (including the Theo MA1), the MetalFab integrates a detachable welding/cutting/cleaning laser torch with a CNC cutting table for automated part cutting from design files. The CNC table achieves 400mm/s cutting at 0.1mm precision, with a 16MP panoramic camera and AI smart nesting that achieves up to 98.7% material utilisation. The MetalFab is available in 800W (welds up to 4mm) and 1200W (welds up to 5mm) configurations. It requires a dedicated 220V/21A circuit and has a 150kg CNC table footprint. Kickstarter pricing starts at $4,999 for the welder-only configuration; the full 1200W + CNC table is $13,999 at campaign pricing.
Is the Theo MA1 better for welding than the xTool MetalFab?
For dedicated welding performance, particularly on material above 4mm, the Theo MA1-65's 20µm fiber core and 1500W output give it a measurable technical advantage over the MetalFab. The 6.5mm depth capability, higher-efficiency energy delivery, and 2-year warranty backed by an established welding equipment distributor network position the MA1 as the more capable pure welding machine. For buyers who primarily need the CNC cutting automation and for applications under 4mm, the MetalFab provides very good weld quality at a price that includes substantial additional capability the Theo doesn't offer. The "better" machine depends entirely on which capability matters more for your specific operations.
What materials can the Theo MA1 weld?
The Theo MA1 series handles: stainless steel, galvanized steel, mild steel (carbon steel), aluminum, nickel alloys, titanium, and copper. Material thickness range: 0.5mm to 6.5mm (MA1-65/Ultra at 1500W). The copper capability is particularly notable — copper's high reflectivity at 1,070nm (the standard fiber laser wavelength) makes it challenging for many handheld laser welders, but the MA1's 20µm fiber core and high energy density enable copper welding where lower-energy-density competitors struggle.
Leave a comment